empathy statistics Game of Empathy

14 replies. Last post: 2015-05-29

Reply to this topic Return to forum

empathy statistics
  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-16

    Here are some new statistic: There is 1697 players who played empathy at least once. Of them 520 played only one time and only 226 played 50 times and more.
    I will try to insert a players table sorted by percent of first places (of players with more than 50 games). Column “number” represent when player start to play – smaller number means earlier. 

    numbernamegames playedtotal pointsaverage points1.st places nopercenttop 10 nopercent
    762mongoose100331383312525.0%6868.0%
    480Elisa Kabiljo96316105316720120.9%59461.7%
    393wojtex4805840712110020.8%33670.0%
    1508Goldilocks23221455924017.2%14462.1%
    1179pgf174269451543017.2%8347.7%
    277Paavo Pirinen4771214482547716.1%26455.3%
    829Svraka5017235344816.0%2448.0%
    194slaapgraag78712162115412415.8%38348.7%
    208Pinobambu411881262146114.8%17542.6%
    1602dougforte977964821313.4%5960.8%
    1023movieloverxxl135290042141813.3%6951.1%
    627FatPhil5141069312086813.2%25349.2%
    134MichaeI X371797312144913.2%14940.2%
    822Special110284372581412.7%2119.1%
    1567xopods576231109712.3%3663.2%
    768muggel_b7519328257912.0%2026.7%
    296Robin203578022842411.8%9245.3%
    555Art Duval ?104328583151211.5%5351.0%
    1530Martyn Hamer ?52413279611.5%2548.1%
    997Micco240450811872711.3%8033.3%
    285Ed Collins238745263132610.9%10343.3%
    917glasse193442212292110.9%8443.5%
    584Thierry Wasserman172490622851810.5%6336.6%
    6passenger3861015602633910.1%15840.9%

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-23

    Some general statistic:
    Game with lowest maximum score – game 734, robot on December 8. 2011. Players number:13, max score 28. This is also a game with lowest number of players.
    Game with greatest maximum score – game 86, Colors on April 27. 2006. Players number:104, max score 869
    Game with greatest players number - game 5, Music on February 2. 2006. Players number:117, max score 370.

    Game with greatest maximum score/players ratio (easy game) - game 450names of months on July 6. 2009. Players number:47, max score 432 ratio 9.19 
    Game with lowest maximum score/players ratio (hard game) - game 23Countries hard to place on a map. on December 27. 2009. Players number:23, max score 37 ratio 1.6 .

    players by game: 
    score by game:

    * there is no game 110

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-25

    I found some old Ed Collins formula to compare players performance:
    "position in game * ( 100 / # of players in game ) 
    Each player’s results are totaled and then divided by the # of games that player played to determine their average. The lower the average, the better."
    Here is a table of first 50 players sorted by performance calculated for players with 20 or more games played.

    numbernamerankgames playedtotal pointsaverage pointsPerformance1.st places nopercenttop 10 nopercent
    762mongoose11003313833112.692525.0%6868.0%
    1481drbot22623098814.38934.6%2596.2%
    236David Scott3351041229717.36411.4%1954.3%
    385Bryan4672182232518.1646.0%3349.3%
    829Svraka5501723534420.38816.0%2448.0%
    555Art Duval ★61043285831521.741211.5%5351.0%
    277Paavo Pirinen747712144825421.767716.1%26455.3%
    1168Ola Mikael Hansson827553120422.7927.4%1555.6%
    285Ed Collins92387452631323.302610.9%10343.3%
    49michael10491610332823.8312.0%1632.7%
    130Peter van der Walle11401206730123.9225.0%1845.0%
    296Robin122035780228424.362411.8%9245.3%
    244magicode13591858931524.7635.1%1728.8%
    401Salla14631884329924.8023.2%1727.0%
    724david_artois1526808931125.5913.8%830.8%
    408Colin Hoschak II16441398031726.2236.8%1534.1%
    1023movieloverxxl171352900421426.281813.3%6951.1%
    7Pawel Grabowski181645144731326.50137.9%5432.9%
    6passenger1938610156026326.923910.1%15840.9%
    480Elisa Kabiljo2096616134216727.0720120.8%59661.7%
    756Roy D21451436731927.2724.4%920.0%
    393wojtex224805840712127.3910020.8%33670.0%
    163Trevor Green23441325130127.6224.5%1125.0%
    838smiley46152423774433628.3714.3%730.4%
    917glasse251934422122928.562110.9%8443.5%
    38Szandor26891901921329.1289.0%3943.8%
    627FatPhil2751410693120829.156813.2%25349.2%
    584Thierry Wasserman281724906228529.171810.5%6336.6%
    1497Apple PI294135628630.3849.8%3073.2%
    467Xander (xandern .BSW)301764418225130.60169.1%6536.9%
    558Dvd Avins3122585326631.0014.5%1045.5%
    1544karlhanf ★32185168999131.25189.7%13673.5%
    317tuomas3328816829131.3100.0%517.9%
    226Fenrir3423577825131.3500.0%313.0%
    162Kellen Kooistra35662014030531.3546.1%1624.2%
    1567xopods3657623110931.38712.3%3663.2%
    230Marco (DeSangre)37461186325731.4724.3%1021.7%
    359Woff3831841827131.5813.2%929.0%
    208Pinobambu394118812621431.896114.8%17542.6%
    409Nathaniel Watson4028871831132.27310.7%1139.3%
    24Tasmanian Devil41441104825132.5136.8%1431.8%
    134MichaeI X423717973121432.664913.2%14940.2%
    93anwi432848233728932.67248.5%8228.9%
    239meanguy441663870423332.7253.0%5130.7%
    1043fallinsky4537693918732.9725.4%1335.1%
    196tony z.4626671025833.7613.8%623.1%
    680sean_henderson471533877425333.82127.8%4730.7%
    1508Goldilocks48232214559233.974017.2%14462.1%
    501Jaakko Pirinen493227727723934.04329.9%11134.5%
    237Rex Moore ★50821828122234.2522.4%2834.1%

    I have one question: anybody like these statistics?

  • ypercube ★ at 2015-01-25

    Yes! They are great, please keep posting.

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-25

    Same table sorted bi games played:

    numbernamerankgames playedtotal pointsaverage pointsPerformance1.st places nopercenttop 10 nopercent
    480Elisa Kabiljo196616134216727.0720120.8%59661.7%
    13ypercube ★295510815111372.04293.0%11311.8%
    893MarleysGhost385312031414135.478510.0%44952.6%
    950funtobewith1148268692110562.07161.9%14317.3%
    194slaapgraag578712162115435.9912415.8%38348.7%
    218roxann67339113512473.2950.7%364.9%
    1009Finn Th. Nielsen77047403910554.50172.4%19728.0%
    14Iluvatar86539198014059.47101.5%10215.6%
    536Dionysos96248035212865.28101.6%7712.3%
    176Sheila1053110111319044.77183.4%14326.9%
    627FatPhil1151410693120829.156813.2%25349.2%
    265Jos125017596415151.90214.2%11623.2%
    147CleverHunk steven cullum134825435511270.0230.6%5110.6%
    393wojtex144805840712127.3910020.8%33670.0%
    277Paavo Pirinen1547712144825421.767716.1%26455.3%
    1036thomsen nielsen164555469212059.04122.6%6714.7%
    1034Paulzz174455779812944.68204.5%16136.2%
    402cindys_1952184138519220655.4530.7%379.0%
    208Pinobambu194118812621431.896114.8%17542.6%
    60klaashaas ★203958554521639.15194.8%13935.2%
    1285Dasher21393339298660.8251.3%7519.1%
    6passenger2238610156026326.923910.1%15840.9%
    222Hjallti ★233815764215148.06328.4%12933.9%
    266Bill Collins243799689325535.72369.5%11530.3%
    134MichaeI X253717973121432.664913.2%14940.2%
    463euhuang263689038124539.42308.2%9225.0%
    15kpato273628895424538.58359.7%10729.6%
    1466Bill LeBoeuf ★28350292028338.40318.9%21962.6%
    451zanyzerley293486858819761.8730.9%257.2%
    1397keith63030325268078253.20103.1%11635.7%
    501Jaakko Pirinen313227727723934.04329.9%11134.5%
    288Judy323198315926041.70123.8%5216.3%
    1024RoRoRo the Bot33315175185586.23216.7%268.3%
    180Ricardo (Santos)342996285321041.46196.4%8729.1%
    93anwi352848233728932.67248.5%8228.9%
    839KAT362624339716554.1972.7%4216.0%
    356Jeppe Snell372495374821539.4583.2%6425.7%
    142Dustin382476386125835.5083.2%6727.1%
    419Jean / Dixiegal392436291725847.7010.4%3815.6%
    934Randy J.402424479618547.5831.2%3715.3%
    997Micco412404508118738.162711.3%8033.3%
    1347kingofthebesI42239186197765.9241.7%4418.4%
    285Ed Collins432387452631323.302610.9%10343.3%
    292BlackLab442376176526042.4052.1%3816.0%
    1508Goldilocks45232214559233.974017.2%14462.1%
    286JJ462274187318476.1610.4%52.2%
    571Randolph King472164716221858.6210.5%125.6%
    1338somar96482102326111048.69146.7%7033.3%
    214Caroline492093598617277.5610.5%31.4%
    366southernblue502053041614876.7010.5%62.9%

    ypercube, you are at position 2!

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-27

    Some more statistic. :)
    Players sorted by first places streak.  New columns are:first – game no when player start to playlast – last game played by playerstreak – number of consecutive winsstart and end of streak

    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlaststreakstartend
    393wojtex14804210155919923
    194slaapgraag278779994979982
    277Paavo Pirinen3477175554341344
    296Robin4203204184342345
    584Thierry Wasserman51721179364454457
    627FatPhil65141309884585588
    15kpato736219203342344
    93anwi828432953225227
    134MichaeI X9371410623534536
    208Pinobambu10411810793182184
    266Bill Collins11379155923342344
    463euhuang123686010613342344
    467Xander (xandern .BSW)13176623983342344
    480Elisa Kabiljo149676910873342344
    762mongoose151001613933255257
    893MarleysGhost1685420810873694696
    894lauro17842094973230232
    917glasse181932229493432434
    997Micco192402688583342344
    1000Pessoa201052708793342344
    1023movieloverxxl211352844423342344
    1024RoRoRo the Bot223152856783342344
    1025snuffelke231082868973342344
    1034Paulzz2444529110173615617
    1482drbot25267427683753755
    1603dougforte26979401069310241026

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-27

    Similar to the previous table, but for top 10 places.


    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlaststreakstartend
    1482drbot12674276824742765
    393wojtex248042101523915937
    208Pinobambu34118107922835856
    480Elisa Kabiljo49676910872210451066
    1467Bill LeBoeuf ★535171310871610701085
    277Paavo Pirinen64771755514429442
    299Tom Ace714920108613760772
    1509Goldilocks8232790102813961973
    627FatPhil951413098812578589
    1409terrance806105562210151210011012
    38Szandor1189261910597606
    296Robin122032041810337346
    893MarleysGhost13854208108710711720
    1449gamesorry149169310871010201029
    1545karlhanf ★15186854108710899908
    134MichaeI X16371410629431439
    176Sheila1753261087910561064
    180Ricardo (Santos)1829961058910391047
    194slaapgraag1978779999549557
    584Thierry Wasserman201721179369207215
    1102stay2110234010809815823
    762mongoose221001613938186193
    829Svraka23501832348220227
    1034Paulzz2444529110178614621
    1059Orbilin2515031010738611618
    1111Charlo261143434888452459
    222Hjallti ★273811010677737743
    555Art Duval ★281041112347148154
    717SIsaimon299314810357494500
    868kfiecio ★30841919917809815
    1009Finn Th. Nielsen317052771087710581064
    1339somar96322105198077708714
    1398keith6303332561110287897903
    1498Apple PI344177610587779785
    1552RV335858599817890896

  • slaapgraag at 2015-01-27

    oh my! almost a reason to start again playing empathy: stats!!

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-28

    This table show “addiction” to Empathy. It is sorted by streak of consecutive games played. It is impressive that MarleysGhost played two and a half years without a break! New columns are: period=last-first and percent= games played/period. Ypercube is the only player who play from a game 1 until now (hi didn’t play last game, but will play next one). Also interesting is celticjim who played 143 consecutive games and then stopped completely.

    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlastperiodpercentstreakstartend
    893MarleysGhost1854208108788097.0%304226529
    480Elisa Kabiljo2967691087101994.9%221698918
    1467Bill LeBoeuf ★3351713108737593.6%147785931
    950funtobewith114827242108784697.8%144436579
    1536celticjim5143834976143100.0%143834976
    463euhuang6368601061100236.7%136126261
    393wojtex748042101597449.3%135462596
    14Iluvatar865311040104062.8%1308861015
    93anwi9284329529396.9%1223125
    1024RoRoRo the Bot1031528567839479.9%111291401
    402cindys_1952114134449845590.8%109198306
    1286Dasher1239346793346784.2%109782890
    194slaapgraag13787799999379.3%109467575
    288Judy143191934833096.7%108241348
    419Jean / Dixiegal152435040335468.6%10870178
    286JJ162271830729078.3%104113216
    1111Charlo1711434348814678.1%104385488
    997Micco1824026885859140.6%103268370
    934Randy J.1924223173650647.8%101239339
    571Randolph King2021611545634263.2%97169265
    13ypercube ★2195511086108687.9%96579674
    1023movieloverxxl2213528444215984.9%94284377
    222Hjallti ★23381101067105836.0%93594686
    1603dougforte2497940106913074.6%929441035
    265Jos25502151087107346.8%91602692
    1034Paulzz26445291101772761.2%89548636
    184Agustin27137628528048.9%8920108
    218roxann2873491087107968.0%82216297
    1509Goldilocks29232790102823997.1%819231003
    627FatPhil3051413098885959.8%80228307
    1036thomsen nielsen3145529298469365.7%79653731
    671Milarepa3217314034120285.6%72148219
    1632dianthus3380100610878297.6%7110061076
    1180pgf3417438960121381.7%71531601
    285Ed Collins352381858656941.8%7186157
    208Pinobambu3641181079107238.3%70265334
    1398keith63037325611102841877.8%699451013
    266Bill Collins383791559257865.6%68249316
    20Michal Piszczalka(piszczyk)39146146046031.7%68229296
    536Dionysos406249585175782.4%66673738
    501Jaakko Pirinen413228081473543.8%66265330
    555Art Duval ★4210411123412483.9%63116178
    351Rick Landis431583019917092.9%6278140
    277Paavo Pirinen444771755553988.5%62117178
    584Thierry Wasserman4517211793682021.0%62158219
    1102stay46102340108074113.8%62787848
    59BIG BAD WOLF4764211211157.7%61262
    822Special4811018133015073.3%60214273
    1552RV3498585998112369.1%60874933
    467Xander (xandern .BSW)501766239833752.2%60317376

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-28

    Best golf score by player.  Only complete 18 games played are counted. 

    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlastmin golfstartend
    208Pinobambu14118107934837854
    1481drbot22674276845742759
    393wojtex348042101554705722
    480Elisa Kabiljo496769108764868885
    1466Bill LeBoeuf ★535171310876710401057
    194slaapgraag6787799972768785
    893MarleysGhost7854208108778710727
    1102stay8102340108081817834
    762mongoose910016139384181198
    296Robin102032041887329346
    277Paavo Pirinen114771755595470487
    1508Goldilocks12232790102896979996
    299Tom Ace13149201086102760777
    222Hjallti ★14381101067103632649
    1602dougforte1597940106910610001017
    38Szandor16892619107592609
    1544karlhanf ★171868541087107962979
    1179pgf18174389601111560577
    180Ricardo (Santos)192996105811910391056
    1535celticjim20143834976122945962
    1636Bagoly21411016108712210481065
    868kfiecio ★2284191991123798815
    1567xopods2357884945126899916
    239meanguy2416611444129402419
    555Art Duval ★25104111234132213230
    1448gamesorry269169310871329891006
    1497Apple PI27417761058134779796
    1034Paulzz284452911017137610627
    1408terrance806295562210151409981015
    1418ladymarius3033638670141646663
    134MichaeI X3137141062143519536
    1110Charlo32114343488147452469
    1338somar9633210519807155710727
    1551RV33485859981155887904
    1658Malcolm Schonfield35361032108715510701087
    1441nemrac3679680765156725742
    627FatPhil37514130988157607624
    748Toni Cornelissen3844156108715710671084
    1169blargdragon391673811032157462479
    1009Finn Th. Nielsen40705277108716010611078
    789hobo4167169558163527544
    176Sheila4253261087165891908
    1023movieloverxxl43135284442166339356
    829Svraka4450183234167210227
    1443Yoti45145682846169745762
    950funtobewith11468272421087170759776
    1549Troldmyr471298591018174867884
    1397keith630483256111028176848865
    385Bryan4967421341775774
    917glasse50193222949177423440

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-31

    Best weighted golf score by player.  Only complete 18 games played are counted. 

    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlastmax golfstartend
    208Pinobambu14118107917.55837854
    1481drbot22674276817.20742759
    296Robin32032041817.20329346
    480Elisa Kabiljo496869108817.19645662
    762mongoose510016139317.12206223
    393wojtex648042101516.97917934
    555Art Duval ★710411123416.95215232
    277Paavo Pirinen84771755516.89470487
    1466Bill LeBoeuf ★9352713108816.7310711088
    285Ed Collins102381858616.71114131
    385Bryan11674213416.7089106
    194slaapgraag12787799916.69768785
    467Xander (xandern .BSW)131766239816.62227244
    829Svraka145018323416.59212229
    1110Charlo1511434348816.46446463
    239meanguy161661144416.43402419
    1508Goldilocks17232790102816.43931948
    627FatPhil1851413098816.43265282
    893MarleysGhost19855208108816.39710727
    93anwi20284329516.38219236
    1023movieloverxxl2113528444216.32339356
    1179pgf2217438960116.28563580
    6passenger23386182616.27270287
    501Jaakko Pirinen243228081416.26269286
    222Hjallti ★2538110106716.21640657
    38Szandor2689261916.15586603
    236David Scott273511107816.112744
    266Bill Collins283791559216.09223240
    1102stay29102340108016.08819836
    134MichaeI X303714106216.05519536
    917glasse3119322294916.04231248
    244magicode32591210816.0189106
    1544karlhanf ★33187854108815.9610581075
    789hobo346716955815.94523540
    7Pawel Grabowski35164153015.931330
    1025snuffelke3610828689715.91335352
    1567xopods375788494515.89899916
    1034Paulzz38445291101715.89610627
    1418ladymarius393363867015.87646663
    15kpato40362192015.84217234
    680sean_henderson4115314271515.72204221
    597Kako4213312158615.70216233
    130Peter van der Walle434047515.691734
    756Roy D444515820215.69179196
    1535celticjim4514383497615.69945962
    584Thierry Wasserman4617211793615.66121138
    463euhuang4736860106115.65263280
    401Salla48634428315.636986
    1168Ola Mikael Hansson492738140715.50390407
    1169blargdragon50167381103215.49460477

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-01-31

    Players sorted by weighted score. Only players with 20+ games are counted.
    score=sum(points/best score)/games played

    numbernamerankgames playedfirstlastscore
    1481drbot1267427680.93
    762mongoose21001613930.92
    385Bryan367421340.88
    829Svraka4501832340.87
    49michael54923170.87
    236David Scott6351110780.87
    277Paavo Pirinen7477175550.87
    555Art Duval ★81041112340.86
    393wojtex94804210150.86
    285Ed Collins10238185860.85
    480Elisa Kabiljo119686910880.85
    1168Ola Mikael Hansson12273814070.85
    1544karlhanf ★1318785410880.84
    296Robin14203204180.84
    1567xopods15578849450.84
    1023movieloverxxl161352844420.84
    1497Apple PI174177610580.83
    244magicode1859121080.83
    917glasse191932229490.83
    401Salla2063442830.83
    627FatPhil215141309880.83
    7Pawel Grabowski2216415300.83
    6passenger2338618260.83
    724david_artois24261491890.83
    408Colin Hoschak II2544462360.83
    130Peter van der Walle26404750.83
    584Thierry Wasserman271721179360.82
    1683deanthebean2825106010880.82
    838smiley461529231853940.82
    1508Goldilocks3023279010280.82
    467Xander (xandern .BSW)31176623980.82
    558Dvd Avins32221125160.82
    38Szandor338926190.81
    1448gamesorry349269310880.81
    163Trevor Green354454690.81
    756Roy D36451582020.81
    1179pgf371743896010.81
    208Pinobambu38411810790.81
    893MarleysGhost3985520810880.80
    239meanguy40166114440.80
    1059Orbilin4115031010730.80
    1110Charlo421143434880.80
    134MichaeI X43371410620.80
    501Jaakko Pirinen44322808140.80
    194slaapgraag4578779990.80

  • Elisa Kabiljo at 2015-02-06

    most weighted golf scorecard titles

    ranknamegames playedfirstlasttitles
    1Elisa Kabiljo970691090290
    2wojtex48342101595
    3Paavo Pirinen5111755589
    4mongoose10016139354
    5MarleysGhost856208109047
    6Ed Collins2711858645
    7Goldilocks232790102839
    8Bill LeBoeuf ★354713109038
    9movieloverxxl13528444233
    10Pinobambu4478107933
    11Art Duval ★10411123430
    12Robin2292041828
    13Bryan704213424
    14slaapgraag789799923
    15FatPhil51413098822
    16Xander (xandern .BSW)1766239818
    17meanguy1681144415
    18David Scott6911107815
    19karlhanf ★187854108813
    20Pawel Grabowski214153013
    21drbot2674276812
    22pgf17438960111
    23dougforte97940106910
    24xopods578849457
    25anwi33232957
    26Charlo1143434886
    27sean_henderson1531427156
    28Paulzz44529110176
    29passenger43418266
    30Ola Mikael Hansson273814075
    31Szandor12726195
    32Jaakko Pirinen322808145
    33MichaeI X378410624
    34Salla65442833
    35snuffelke1082868973
    36glasse1932229493
    37stay10234010803
    38BIG BAD WOLF11321122
    39Foul Ole Ron361326821
    40Dustin27847051
    41Thierry Wasserman1721179361
    42euhuang3686010611

  • Ed Collins ★ at 2015-05-29

    I’m just now seeing this thread.

    It was enjoyable and interesting to see my name, listed rather high in some of those categories.

    I always thought I was a pretty good Empathy player.  Some of these categories and stats prove that.

    Thanks for posting them.

Return to forum

Reply to this topic




Include game board: [game;id:123456] or [game;id:123456;move:20] or [game;id:123456;move:20;title:some text]